Language  
This is BETA version of a free calculator which uses simplified calculation method, based on relations mentioned in [1] and [2], for calculating thermal parameters of composition and condensation balance. The calculator does not have any guarantee and the Author is not responsible for any damage caused by using this algorithm.
 
[1] Halahyja, M. a kol. Stavebná tepelná technika, osvetlenie a akustika. Bratislava : Alfa, 1970.
[2] Řehánek, J. Tepelně-technické a energetické vlastnosti budov. Praha : Grada, 2002.

Composition of structure:
NameThicknessThermal ConductivityThermal CapacityDensityPermeability
Coating0,010,88100018006
Aerated concrete0,3950,17100024006
Coating0,020,991000180018,8

Add / Edit Layer
Name Thickness
[m]
Thermal Conductivity
[W/K/m]
Thermal Capacity
[J/kg/K]
Density
[kg/m³]
Permeability 
[-]



Design boundary conditions:
Internal temperature: °C  
Internal relative humidity : %
External temperature : °C  
External relative humidity : %

Surface resistances:
Internal : mˉ² K/W  
External : mˉ² K/W  
Internal at factor calculation : mˉ² K/W  
External at factor calculation : mˉ² K/W  

 



Graphic Scale:
Displayed Data:


Temperature in composition at  Design  Boundary conditions :


Vapour pressure in composition at  Design  Boundary conditions :


Internal condensation balance
Parameters / ConditionsUnits-15°C-10°C-5°C0°C5°C10°C15°C20°C25°C
External Temperature[°C]-15,00-10,00-5,000,005,0010,0015,0020,0025,00
External Relative Humidity[%]84,0083,0082,0081,0079,0076,0073,0068,0059,00
External vapour pressure[Pa]138,39215,25328,97494,51688,77932,761244,221589,131867,89
Internal Relative Temperature[°C]20,0020,0020,0020,0020,0020,0020,0020,0020,00
External Relative Humidity[%]60,0060,0060,0060,0060,0060,0060,0060,0060,00
Internal vapour pressure[Pa]1402,171402,171402,171402,171402,171402,171402,171402,171402,17
During[s] x 10³604,80993,602592,005572,805788,805616,005832,004104,00432,00
Condensation zones[-]111111111
Left boundary(sd) [m]1,531,812,242,432,432,432,432,432,43
Left boundary[m/s]8,129,6411,9012,9112,9112,9112,9112,9112,91
Left boundary[m]0,25490,30230,37340,40500,40500,40500,40500,40500,4050
Right boundary(sd) [m]2,432,432,432,432,432,432,432,432,43
Right boundary[m/s]12,9112,9112,9112,9112,9112,9112,9112,9112,91
Right boundary[m]0,40500,40500,40500,40500,40500,40500,40500,40500,4050
Left flux[kg/s/m²] x 10^-9108,5592,3376,3759,6639,3812,02-24,43-72,41-134,89
Right Flux[kg/s/m²] x 10^-919,8030,5846,6468,84102,68157,35236,96374,39638,62
Difference[kg/s/m²] x 10^-988,75161,75729,730-9,181-63,303-145,334-261,389-446,802-773,516
Condensation balance[kg/m²]0,0540,0610,077-0,051-0,366-0,816-1,524-1,834-0,334
Total condensation[kg/m²]0,19210
Total evaporation[kg/m²]-4,92607



Parameters of composition
Thermal resistance of structure (environment to environment)2,355[m²K/W]
Thermal resistance (environment to environment)2,525[m²K/W]
Thermal transmittance (enviroment to enviroment)0,396[W/m²/K]
Diffuse thickness2,806[m]
Temperature factor of internal surface0,905[-]
Temperature factor of external surface0,985[-]


Ing. Richard Slávik